Ladies Section – Results

Competition Results - Click Appropriate Button Below

CLUB CHAMPIONS 2023

OPEN SINGLES CHAMPION 2023

ANNE SMITH

Runner Up

SUE HUNTER

FOURS 2023 CLUB CHAMPIONS

Lexi Foot, Linda Foot, Sue Hunter and Betty Petersen

Runners Up

Carmel Kirwan, Leanne Lewis, Jayne Johnstone and Anne Smith

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

DISTICT C OF C FOURS – BEACHES – RUNNER UP IN THE FINAL  2023 

Players Jenny Petersen (sub for Lexi Foot), Linda Foot, Betty Petersen and Sue Hunter 

 

PAIRS CHAMPIONS FOR 2023

Anne Smith and Jayne Johnstone

Runners Up

Carmel Kirwan and Leanne Lewis

 

 

TRIPLES CHAMPIONS FOR 2023

Anne Smith, Jenny Petersen (sub) for Jayne Johnstone and Leanne Lewis

Runners Up

Betty Petersen, Lexi Foot and Sue Hunter 

B SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2023

Winner:

Lynda Leyshon

Runner Up

Jenni VanTilberg

2023 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP NOVICE – ROUND ROBIN EVENT – Jenni VanTilburg  –Runner Up

 

2023 NOVICE ROUND ROBIN EVENT

2023 NOVICE CHAMPION

Jenni VanTilburg

Players

Jenni VanTilburg

Delyse McKay

Sonya Turner

CONSISTENCY SINGLES 2023

WINNER: DEB ADAMS

RUNNER UP: SUE HUNTER

2023 –  7 UP SINGLES CHAMPION

LYNDA LEYSHON

Runner Up

BETTY PETERSEN

MIXED PAIRS 

WINNERS:

LYNDA LEYSHON –

ADRIAN EALES

Runners Up:

Robyn Campbell and Bob Campbell

MIXED FOURS

WINNERS:

Anne Smith, Jayne and Adam Johnstone, Paul Foot

Runners Up:

Betty Petersen, Sue Hunter, Peter Petersen and Chris Gee

BEACHES WINNING WAYS 2023

2023 SYMONS SHIELD

Northern Beaches Ladies were thrilled!

Winners of the shield, as were Daphney and June – Representing the Symons Family

2023 DIVISION 2 PENNANTS TEAM 

Northern Beaches Ladies won every game played. 

Team: Lynda Leyshon, Sun Hunter, Lois Glossop, Sue Papper, Jayne Johnstone, Carmel Kirwan, Betty Petersen, Dianne Soanes, Jill Hancock, Deb Adams, Leanne Lewis  (absent when photo taken) and Linda Foot (absent when photo taken)

BEACHES SHINE AT SARINA IN SEPTEMBER – 

FOURS ONE DAY CARNIVAL

SECOND PLACE

Michele Stockton

Jo Inch

Leanne Lewis

Carmel Kirwan

BEACH GIRLS DAY – SEPTEMBER

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS:

Sue Hunter, Betty Petersen, Lynda Leyshon and Jenny Petersen

 

MASTER TRIPLES HELD AT SUBURBAN

ALL teams did us proud!

RUNNERS UP:

Betty Petersen, Leanne Lewis, and Michele Stockton

Lois Glossop, Leanne Lewis and Lynda Leyshon

In the WINNERS CIRCLE

HIBISCUS TRIPLES

Held at Seaforth in May

WINNING TEAM

Betty Petersen, Sue Hunter, Peter Petersen

Sarina – Dennis Madden and Jeff Reid Day

HARVEST TRIPLES held at MARIAN

Team of Deb Adams, Lynda Leyshon and Jill Hancock

Third Place

 

MACKAY CLUB – OCTOBER CARNIVAL –

3 BOWL TRIPLES – THIRD PLACE

Beaches Team – Anne Smith, Betty Petersen and Jayne Johnstone